LLL Knowledge Venture Private Limited (“us”, “we”, or “LLL”, which also includes its affiliates) is a trusted infrastructure, DPIIT recognized startup providing online courses for law students and law learners in different areas of law.

LLL Knowledge venture Private Limited is the author and publisher of the Website “www.letslearnlaw.com” (“Website”) as well as software and applications provided by LLL, including but not limited to the Website.

This privacy policy governs your use of the Website and the other associated/ancillary applications, products, websites and services managed by the Company LLL Knowledge Venture Private Limited.

We created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of your privacy and your personal information. Your use of and access to the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in our Terms of Use.

BY USING THE WEBSITE, SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING YOUR INFORMATION YOU WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREED TO THE POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE PRIVACY POLICY. YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING, DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WE PREVAIL THE RIGHT TO UPDATE THE PRIVACY POLICY ANY TIME AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES OR GIVE US ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION. IF YOU USE THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE (SUCH AS YOUR CHILD) OR AN ENTITY (SUCH AS YOUR EMPLOYER), YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORISED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO (I) ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S BEHALF, AND (II) CONSENT ON BEHALF OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

  1. WHY THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia:

  • Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
  • Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”);
  • Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

This Privacy Policy states the following:

The type of information collected from the Users, including Personal Information (as defined in paragraph 2 below) and Sensitive Personal Data or Information (as defined in paragraph 2 below) relating to an individual; The purpose, means and modes of collection, usage, processing, retention and destruction of such information; and How and to whom LLL will disclose such information.

  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally some of the Services require us to know who you are so that we can best meet your needs. The Website records the information you provide when you visit the Website or Services. When you register with us, you generally provide the following data:

  • Contact information (such as your email address and phone number);
  • demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth and your pin code);
  • data regarding your usage of the services;
  • other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as information shared by you with us through emails or letters.

The said information collected from you by LLL may constitute ‘personal information’ or ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules.

“Personal Information” is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

The SPI Rules further define “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to:

  • passwords;
  • financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;
  • biometric information;
  • information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;
  • visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and
  • call data records.

The Website/ Services may gather your certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of computer, PC, laptop, mobile device used by you, your laptop/computer/mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your laptop/computer/mobile device, your laptop/computer/mobile operating system, the type of laptop/computer/mobile internet browsers used, and the information about the way you use the Website/services. For most Website services, LLL also gathers the other relevant information as per the permission you provide.

LLL will be free to use, collect and disclose information that is freely available in the public domain without your consent.

  1. PRIVACY STATEMENTS

3.1 ALL USERS NOTE:

This section applies to all users.

3.1.1   Accordingly, a state of every User’s utilization of and access to the Services is their acknowledgment of the Terms of Use, which additionally includes acknowledgment of the conditions of this Privacy Policy. Any User that doesn’t agree with any provisions of the same has the choice to end the Services provided by LLL right away.

3.1.2    An indicative list of information that Website may require you to provide to enable your use of the Services is provided in the Clause 2 to this Privacy Policy.

3.1.3     All the information provided to LLL by a User, including Personal Information or any Sensitive Personal Data or Information, is voluntary. You understand that LLL may use certain information of yours, which has been designated as Personal Information or ‘Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ under the SPI Rules, (a) for the purpose of providing you the Services, (b) for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, (c) for sale or transfer of such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates, (d) debugging customer support related issues. LLL also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the End-User for the following purposes:

  • Publishing such information on the Website;
  • Contacting End-Users for offering new products or services;
  • Contacting End-Users for taking product and Service feedback;
  • Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility;
  • Analyzing anonymous practice information for commercial use;

If you have voluntarily provided your Personal Information to LLL for any of the purposes stated above, you hereby consent to such collection and use of such information by LLL. However, LLL shall not contact you on your telephone number(s) for any purpose including those mentioned in this sub-section 4.1, if such telephone number is registered with the Do Not Call registry (“DNC Registry”) under the PDPA without your express, clear and un-ambiguous written consent.

3.1.4 Collection, use and disclosure of information which has been designated as Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ under the SPI Rules requires your express assent. By affirming your assent to this Privacy Policy, you provide your assent to such use, collection and disclosure as required under applicable law.

3.1.5 LLL does not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any Services and, therefore, LLL specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Services, and you agree that you waive any claims against LLL relating to same, and to the extent such waiver may be ineffective, you agree to release any claims against LLL relating to the same.

3.1.6 You are responsible for keeping the information you send to us correct, such as your contact details given as part of account registration. If your personal information changes, you can correct, delete inaccuracies or alter information by posting the change on our member information page or by contacting us via email that is contact@letslearnlaw.com. We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), or LLL has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, LLL may, at its sole discretion, discontinue the provision of the Services to you. There may be circumstances where LLL will not correct, delete or update your Personal Data, including (a) where the Personal Data is opinion data that is kept solely for evaluative purpose; and (b) the Personal Data is in documents related to a prosecution if all proceedings relating to the prosecution have not been completed.

3.1.7 If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you Services, contact us through email that is contact@letslearnlaw.com. We will retain your information for as long as your account with the Services is active and as needed to provide you the Services. We shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. After a period of time, your data may be anonymous and aggregated, and then may be held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively, but our use of the anonymous data will be solely for analytic purposes. Please note that your withdrawal of consent or cancellation of account may result in LLL being unable to provide you with its Services or to terminate any existing relationship LLL may have with you.

3.1.8   If you wish to opt-out of receiving non-essential communications such as promotional and marketing-related information regarding the Services, please send us an email at contact@letslearnlaw.com.

3.1.9  LLL may require the User to pay with a credit card, wire transfer, online transfer, upi, payment through different digital platforms, debit card or cheque for Services for which subscription amount(s) is/are payable. LLL will collect such User’s credit card number and/or other financial institution information such as bank account numbers and will use that information for the billing and payment processes, including but not limited to the use and disclosure of such credit card number and information to third parties as necessary to complete such billing operation. Verification of credit information, however, is accomplished solely by the User through the authentication process. User’s credit-card/debit card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. However, LLL provides you an option not to save your payment details. User is advised, however, that internet technology is not full proof safe and User should exercise discretion on using the same.

3.1.10 Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when a User or the End-User or anyone visits the Website, LLL automatically receives the IP address of the mobile from which anyone visits the Website. LLL also receives, email patterns, as well as the name of User’s ISP. This information is used to analyze overall trends to help LLL improve its Service. The linkage between User’s IP address and User’s personally identifiable information is not shared with or disclosed to third parties. Notwithstanding the above, LLL may share and/or disclose some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) in anonymous form (i.e., non-personally identifiable) with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow its business.

3.1.11 The Website uses cookies to improve the user interface and the Website experience. The browser places cookies on their hard drive to save the record for future, in order to track and check the information. Each user is free to select the browser to avoid cookies, or to alert when cookies are being sent. If in case, you restrict the cookies, the Website may be limited in the use of some of the features.

3.1.12 A User may have limited access to the Website without creating an account on the Website. In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Website, a User must first get itself registered on our Website. To create an account, a User is required to provide the following information, which such User recognizes and expressly acknowledges is Personal Information allowing others, including LLL, to identify the User: name, User ID, email address, country, ZIP/postal code, age, phone number, password chosen by the User and valid financial account information.

3.1.13 This Privacy Policy applies to Services that are owned and operated by LLL. LLL does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users mobile, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which LLL is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, LLL does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites or applications, nor does LLL guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such applications / websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by LLL of the website / application, the website’s / application provider, or the information on the application / website. If you decide to visit a third party application / website linked to the Website, you do this entirely at your own risk. LLL encourages the User to read the privacy policies of that application / website.

3.1.14   The LLL may enable User to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. Such Users, including any moderators or administrators, are not authorized LLL representatives or agents, and their opinions or statements do not necessarily reflect those of LLL, and they are not authorized to bind LLL to any contract. LLL hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any reliance or misuse of such information that is made available by Users or visitors in such a manner.

3.1.15 LLL does not collect information about the visitors of the Website from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations, save and except for the purposes of registration of the Users (the collection, use, storage and disclosure of which each End User must agree to under the Terms of Use in order for LLL to effectively render the Services).

3.1.16   LLL maintains a strict “No-Spam” policy, which means that LLL does not intend to sell, rent or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third party without your consent.

3.1.17   LLL has implemented best international market practices and security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that it has under its control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, for any data loss or theft due to unauthorized access to the User’s electronic devices through which the User avails the Services, LLL shall not be held liable for any loss whatsoever incurred by the User.

3.1.18 LLL implements reasonable security practices and procedures and has a comprehensive documented information security programme and information security policies that contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of LLL’s business.

3.1.19  LLL takes your right to privacy very seriously and other than as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy, will only disclose your Personal Information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement agency, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements or when LLL, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Terms of Use.

3.2 END-USERS NOTE: 

This section applies to all End-Users.

3.2.1 As part of the registration/application creation and submission process that is available to End-Users on this Website, certain information, including Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information is collected from the End-Users.

3.2.2 All the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to all End-Users, and all End-Users are therefore required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein prior to submitting any Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information to LLL, failing which they are required to leave the LLL immediately.

3.2.3 If you have inadvertently submitted any such information to LLL prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is collected, processed, stored, used or disclosed, then you may access, modify and delete such information by using options provided on the Website. In addition, you can, by sending an email to contact@letslearnlaw.com, inquire whether LLL is in possession of your personal data, and you may also require LLL to delete and destroy all such information.

3.2.4 End-Users personally identifiable information, which they choose to provide on the Website, is used to help the End-Users describe/identify themselves. Other information that does not personally identify the End-Users as an individual, is collected by LLL from End-Users (such as, patterns of utilization described above) and is exclusively owned by LLL. LLL may also use such information in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates.

3.2.5 LLL will communicate with the End-Users through email, phone and notices posted on the Website or through other means available through the service, including text and other forms of messaging. The End-Users can change their e-mail and contact preferences at any time by logging into their “Account” in the Website and changing the account settings.

3.2.6 At times, LLL conducts a User survey to collect information about End-Users preferences. These surveys are optional and if End-Users choose to respond, their responses will be kept anonymous. Similarly, LLL may offer contests to qualifying End-Users in which we ask for contact and demographic information such as name, email address and mailing address. The demographic information that LLL collects in the registration process and through surveys is used to help LLL improve its Services to meet the needs and preferences of End-Users.

3.2.7 All LLL employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of sensitive personal data or information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every End-Users Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data and Information. LLL has put in place procedures and technologies as per good industry practices and in accordance with the applicable laws, to maintain security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction. Any third-party data processor to which LLL transfers Personal Data shall have to agree to comply with those procedures and policies, or put in place adequate measures on their own.

3.2.8   LLL may also reveal or transfer End-Users personal and other information provided by a User, to a third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets of a LLL corporation division or company. Any third party to which LLL transfers or sells its assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that End-Users provide to us, in accordance with the Terms of Use.

3.2.9 To the extent necessary to provide End-Users with the Services, LLL may provide their Personal Information to third party contractors who work on behalf of or with LLL to provide End-Users with such Services, to help LLL communicate with End-Users or to maintain the Website. Generally these contractors do not have any independent right to share this information; however certain contractors who provide services on the Website, including the providers of online communications services, may use and disclose the personal information collected in connection with the provision of these Services in accordance with their own privacy policies. In such circumstances, you consent to us disclosing your Personal Information to contractors, solely for the intended purposes only.

  1. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

4.1 Your Personal Information is maintained by LLL in electronic form on its equipment, and on the equipment of its employees. Such information may time to time be converted to physical form. LLL takes all necessary precautions to protect your personal information both online and off-line, and implements reasonable security practices and measures including certain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of LLL’s business.

4.2   No administrator at LLL will have knowledge of your password. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password, your computer, your laptop and your mobile phone. Be sure to log out from the Website when finished. LLL does not undertake any liability for any unauthorized use of your account and password. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately notify LLL by sending an email to contact@letslearnlaw.com . You shall be liable to indemnify LLL due to any loss suffered by it due to such unauthorized use of your account and password.

4.3   LLL makes all User information accessible to its employees, agents or partners and third parties only on a need-to-know basis, and binds only its employees to strict confidentiality obligations.

4.4  LLL is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your Personal Information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties. Further, LLL shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond the reasonable control of LLL including but not limited to, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of Internet service or telephone service of the User etc.

  1. CHANGE TO PRIVACY POLICY

LLL may update this privacy policy at any time at its sole discretion. In the event there are significant modifications in the privacy policy, LLL will revise the mentioned updated date at the bottom of this page and will share with users on the Website. You are required to check this page persistently. It will help you to stay updated about the latest modifications. If you do not agree with this privacy policy at any time, do not use any of the services or give us any of your information. Your constant use of the services after any modification in this privacy policy will constitute your acceptance to those changes.

  1. CHILDREN’S AND MINOR’S PRIVACY

Content that is prohibited for children such as scandalous, obscene matter or anything which is against the morality and facilitates threats, harassment or bullying are subject to immediate removal from the Website.

  1. CONSENT TO THIS POLICY

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Use of the Website and the other Services, and you agree that becoming a user of the Website and its Services signifies your assent to this Privacy Policy and consent to LLL using, collecting, processing and/or disclosing your Personal Information in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Your visit to the Website and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.